Kersey

mobile menu button
Home > Parish Council > Data Protection

Data Protection

Kersey Parish Council respects your privacy and recognises its responsibility to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. These regulate the use of personal data. This does not have to be sensitive data; it can be as little as a name and address.

The GDPR strengthens the previous Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and will give individuals more rights and protections. It sets out the requirements for how all organisations handle personal data and came into effect on 25 May 2018.

The GDPR applies to personal data which covers any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

The GDPR requires personal data to be processed in a manner that ensures its security. This must include protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The GDPR requires organisations to have a valid basis in order to process personal data. There are six lawful bases for processing data and the Parish Council will ensure that it uses the basis that is most appropriate when processing such data.

Lawful Basis for Processing Data:
• Consent
• Contract
• Legal Obligation
• Vital Interests
• Public Task
• Legitimate Interests

The GDPR creates some new rights for individuals and strengthens some of the rights from earlier legislation. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR.

To view details of the Parish Council's purposes for processing data and who it will be shared with please click here for a copy of Kersey Parish Council’s Privacy Notice.

For a copy of the retention periods for all data, including personal data, please click here to view Kersey Parish Council’s Data Retention Policy.

The GDPR introduces the ‘right of access’ for individuals and from 25 May 2018, data subjects will have the right to request:
• the reasons why their data is being processed;
• the description of the personal data concerning them;
• anyone who has received or will receive their personal data; and
• details of the origin of their data if it was not collected from them.

A Subject Access Request (SAR) is a request for personal information that the Parish Council may hold about an individual. If an individual wishes to exercise their subject access right, the request must be made in writing. The purpose of a SAR is to make individuals aware of and allow them to verify the lawfulness of processing their personal data. Under the GDPR and the current Data Protection Act (DPA), individuals have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data is being processed. To view Kersey Parish Council’s Subject Access Request Policy please click here.

For details of all policies relevant to Kersey Parish Council as a local government authority please go the to the Parish Council page on the website and then select the Policies and Procedures sub-page.